89 Wildcats make the grades to earn academic honors

89 Wildcats make the grades to earn academic honors

POPLARVILLE, Miss. — Eighty-nine Pearl River student athletes got it done on the field and in the classroom last semester. 

Eighteen student athletes earned a 4.0 GPA to land on the President's List, with another 71 earning a 3.40-3.99 GPA to qualify for the Dean's List. Qualifications include being a full time student and completing at least 15 hours of course work during the semester. 

All PRCC students who qualified are listed below:

BASEBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Jacob Scherer (Mandeville, La.; St. Pauls). 

DEAN'S LIST: Ryan Burt (Columbus), Graham Crawford (Hattiesburg; Sumrall), Parker Harrington (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Sam Hill (Laurel; West Jones), Banks Hyde (Flowood; Heritage Academy), Harper Jordan (Hattiesburg; Presbyterian Christian), Nick Skaggs (Biloxi), Mason Smith (Laurel; Northeast Jones), Dawson Strong (Bay St. Louis; St. Stanislaus), Turner Swistak (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Shelby Terrell (Columbia; West Marion), Mason Treat (Carriere; Pearl River Central), Logan Walters (Petal). 

MEN'S BASKETBALL 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: KeDarius Stampley (Fayette; Natchez). 

DEAN'S LIST: Cameron Brown (Hattiesburg), Ankerion Gross (Sardis; North Panola), Joshua Mitchell (Tupelo). 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Bryanna Taylor (Byram; Terry).

DEAN'S LIST: Brienna Miller (Moss Point), Alesha Temple (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove). 

CHEER 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Akeema Bolton (Poplarville), Macey Head (Poplarville), Tavia Keys (Hattiesburg), Haegan Tynes (Purvis).

DEAN'S LIST: Zoe Nastasi (Picayune), Hannah Nelson (Lumberton; Purvis), Madison Neilson (Saucier; Harrison Central), Sidney Reesor (Kiln; Hancock), Keelyn Rogers (Taylorsville), Malaysia Thomas (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Kacey Wallace (Mendenhall; Simpson County Academy). 

FOOTBALL 

DEAN'S LIST: Eli Erkhart (Beaumont; Greene County), Jakob Greer (Poplarville; St. Stanislaus), Tyree Jackson (Columbia; Oak Grove), Ben Johnson (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Chanton McCray (Taylorsville), Noah Mitchell (Lucedale; Greene County), Tavion Smith (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Kyle Stockstill (Picayune), Austin Swartz (Purvis), Will Young (Moss Point; East Central). 

RODEO 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Lauren Booty (Liberty; Amite County), Blake Lyons (Ethel; Silliman Institute). 

DEAN'S LIST: Brooklyn Blakeney (Rose Hill; Enterprise), Wyatt Lepard (Florence), Pacey McBride (Poplarville), Jeb Stewart (Hurley).   

MEN'S SOCCER

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Sebastian Fausett (Kiln; Hancock), Bradley Stines (Poplarville). 

DEAN'S LIST: Dustin Cuevas (Picayune; Hancock), Miguel Hernandez (Gulfport), Samuel Lambert (Carriere; Pearl River Central), Maxwell Matsenbaug (Pass Christian; St. Stanislaus), Tres Ray (Poplarville).

WOMEN'S SOCCER 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Erin Clifford (Ocean Springs), Sydney Sparato (Long Beach). 

DEAN'S LIST: Alexa Beets (Long Beach), Azaria Breaux (Gulfport), Zaria Crumpton (Leakesville; Greene County), Kylie Dailey (Lucedale; Greene County), Makenzie Ezell (Ocean Springs), Kaitlyn Havard (Moss Point; East Central), Lilly Lentz (Gilbert, Ariz.; Dr. Camille Casteel High School) Laura Magleau (Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Colegio Sao Miguel Arcanjo), Jade Shaw (Carriere; Pearl River Central), Bailey Smith (Gulfport), Blair Viator (Hattiesburg; Sacred Heart). 

SOFTBALL 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Emily Rigney (Waynesboro; Wayne County), Sydney Runnels (Seminary; South Jones), Madilyn Waters (Laurel; West Jones).

DEAN'S LIST: Cassady Bradford (Saucier; West Harrison), Madelyn Buyrch (Franklinton, La.; Bowling Green), Kambryn Chassion (Picayune), Hannah Embry (Vicksburg; Porters Chapel Academy), McKall Holder (Moss Point; East Central), Danielle Lalonde (Arnaudville La.; Cecilia), Payton Lee (Carriere; Pearl River Central), Aunie Rethmeyer (Belle Chase, La.), Lindsay Sheffer (Point Venture; Lago Vista). 

VOLLEYBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Payton McKerchie (Vancleave), Chloe Paske (Ocean Springs; St. Martin)  

DEAN'S LIST: Paige Davis (Vancleave), Leah Draine (Mobile, Ala.; Mattie T. Blount), Avery Durdin (Olive Branch; Lewisburg), Tori Havens (Lucedale; George County), Harleigh LaFontaine (Kiln; Hancock), Logan Parker (Clinton), Kyleigh Richardson (Fruitdale, Ala.), Amy Wright (Palm Bay, Fla.; Melbourne Central Catholic). 

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).