75 Pearl River Wildcats honored by MACJC for academic excellence

75 Pearl River Wildcats honored by MACJC for academic excellence

JACKSON, Miss. — Pearl River's student athletes have been honored by the MACJC for excellence in the classroom. The league announced its annual Academic Award recipients and All-Academic teams, with 75 Wildcats making the grades.

PRCC's total number of honorees is 14 more than last year.

"MACJC student-athletes are competitive on the court or field, and in the classroom," MACJC Commissioner Steve B. Martin said. "I couldn't be more proud of our student-athletes, coaches, athletic directors and academic advisers for their hard work this year, particularly in these difficult and challenging times. The continued academic excellence of our student-athletes is a testament to their grit, character and integrity."

Eighteen Wildcats earned Distinguished recognition, while 56 more were named to the Academic list.

PRCC's men's soccer team narrowly missed out on the All-Academic Team award with a 3.48 GPA. All of PRCC's teams that qualified for the MACJC's academic honors made at least a 3.04 GPA.

Academic All-State honor recipients must have earned between a 3.25 and 3.79 on a 4.0 scale for a minimum of 24 cumulative hours. Distinguished Academic All-State distinction — the MACJC's highest academic honor — is reserved for student-athletes with a 3.8 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Below is a complete list of Pearl River's honorees:

DISTINGUISHED (3.80 GPA or higher)

BASEBALL: Jacob Scherer (Mandeville, La.; St. Paul's), Dalton Cummins (Seminary)

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Tae Hardy (Ellenwood, Ga.; Believe Prep)

FOOTBALL: Ronald Baker (Prentiss; Jefferson Davis), Quincy Brown (D'Iberville), Zach Wall (McComb; Parklane Academy)

MEN'S SOCCER: Cooper Grafe (Kiln; Hancock), Bradley Stines (Poplarville), Kealan Baggett (Ocean Springs), Dylan Picchi (Long Beach)

WOMEN'S SOCCER: Maddie Beets (Long Beach), Laura Bau Magleau (Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Colegio Sao Miguel Arcanjo), Zigi Ahortor (Accra, Ghana; Wesley), Leanna Pittman (Gulfport), Alexa Beets (Long Beach), Makenzie Ezell (Ocean Springs)

SOFTBALL: Emily McDonald (Laurel; Wayne County), Grace Stringer (Moselle; South Jones)

ACADEMIC (3.25-3.79 GPA)

BASEBALL: Evan Bynum (Soso; West Jones), Kasey Donaldson (Gulfport; West Harrison), Trace McNabb (Foxworth; West Marion), Kris Riley (Laurel; West Jones), Bryson Ware (Gluckstadt; Germantown), Graham Crawford (Sumrall), Reid Golemon (Moselle; South Jones), Cade Hodges (Brookhaven; Loyd Star), Britt McKay (Wiggins; Ocean Springs)

MEN'S BASKETBALL: Kolby Moore (Clinton), Cameron Smith (Okolona), Earl Smith (Jackson; Lanier)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL: Brianna Holmes (Mendenhall), Alesha Temple (Oak Grove), Olivia Mosley (Pearl)

FOOTBALL: Ross Barnett (Poplarville), Reagan Davis (Columbia), Jakob Greer (Waveland; St. Stanislaus), Darrell Luter Jr. (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Damien Lynch (Pearl), Errol McDonald (Wiggins; Stone), Noah Mitchell (Leakesville; Greene County), Ricco Moore (Moss Point; St. Martin), Nijewel Coleman (Sumrall), Javion Evans (Ludlow; Brandon), Sirvares Snow (Newton), Kyle Stockstill (Picayune), Dymarcus Griffin (Richton), Kameron Johnson (Prentiss; Jefferson Davis), Ra'Sheim Jordan (Hattiesburg), Jaeden Ridgeway (Pascagoula), Kendrick Shields (Gulfport; Harrison Central), Luther Woullard II (Petal)

MEN'S SOCCER: Sam Buras (Diamondhead; Hancock), John Bowman (Bay St. Louis; Bay), Caleb Burke (Ocean Springs), Mike Jimenez (Ocean Springs), Brandon Pasquini (Ocean Springs), Tres Ray (Poplarville), Carson Rounsaville (Brookhaven), August Harp (Jackson; Murrah)

WOMEN'S SOCCER: Cela Neldon (Oak Grove), Bailey Riddley (Clinton), Peyton Rounsaville (Leakesville; Greene County), Kaitlyn Snyder (Leakesville; Greene County), Victoria Stewart (Pearl River, La.), Malasia Windham (Hattiesburg; North Forrest)

SOFTBALL: Jenna Comeaux (Youngsville, La.; Comeaux), Brooke Fagan (Kiln; Hancock), Raegan Havard (Lucedale; George County), Saige Hebert (D'Iberville), Brook Jordan (Waynesboro; Wayne County), Danielle Lalonde (Cecilia, La.), Sydney Runnels (Seminary; South Jones), Jenna Smith (D'Iberville), Mary Moore Widemire (Hattiesburg; Presbyterian Christian)

The MACJC's honorees are now eligible for the NJCAA All-Academic awards, which are expected to be released in early July.

 

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).