61 Wildcats earn MACJC academic honors

61 Wildcats earn MACJC academic honors

JACKSON, Miss. — Sixty-one Pearl River student-athletes were recently honored by the MACJC for their work in the classroom with the announcement of the All-State academic awards.

The league separates its academic honors into two categories. Distinguished Academic All-State honorees earned at least a 3.8 GPA, while Academic All-State selections earned a GPA of 3.25-3.79.

Below is a list of Pearl River's Distinguished Academic All-State selections:

 

Baseball: Magruder O'Bannon (Gulfport; St. Stanislaus)

Women's basketball: Kennedy Hudson (Purvis)

Football: Ron Baker (Prentiss; Jefferson Davis), GiNarious Johnson (Gulfport), Justin Mary (Oak Grove)

Men's soccer: Kealan Baggett (Ocean Springs), Cooper Grafe (Kiln; Hancock) and Dylan Picchi (Long Beach)

Women's Soccer: Zigi Ahortor (Accra; Ghana), Peyton Rounsville (Leakesville; Greene County), Skylar Spears (Clarkdale) and Malasia Windham (Hattiesburg; North Forrest)

Softball: Autumn Clark (Runnelstown; Perry Central), Brooke Fagan (Kiln; Hancock), Rylee Swilley (Kiln; Hancock) and Mary Grace Turner (Leakesville; Greene County)

Below is a list of Pearl River's Academic All-State selections:

Baseball: Evan Bynum (Soso; West Jones)), Dalton Cummins (Seminary), Trenton Lee (Picayune), Trace McNabb (Foxworth; West Marion), Shemar Page (Raleigh), Miles Smith (Laurel; Northeast Jones), Reis Trager (Hurley; East Central) and Kyle Tynes (Poplarville)

Women's basketball: Dywana Parker (Gulfport), Elexis Peyton (Jackson; Provine), Jamecia Profit (Zachary, La.) and Chameria Washington (Meridian)

Football: Cooper Callis (Jackson, Mo.), Max Crawford (Oak Grove), Justin Ducksworth (Bassfield; Jefferson Davis) and Dwayne Lee (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove)

Men's soccer: Andrew Elkins (Bay St. Louis; St. Stanislaus), Mike Jimenez (Ocean Springs), Brandon Pasquini (Ocean Springs), Shawn Trahan (Carriere; Pearl River Central) and Kyle Van Marcke (Picayune; Pearl River Central)

Women's Soccer: Maddie Beets (Long Beach), Raine Frazier (Olive Branch), Sarah Havens (Hurley; East Central) Cameron McLaurin (Sumrall), Cela Neldon (Oak Grove), Leanna Pittman (Gulfport), Grace Sanders (Oak Grove), Sashine Smith (Kingston, Jamaica), Kaley Smith (Lucedale; George County) and Brittney Thompson (Clarendon, Jamaica)

Softball: Gracie Barnett (Vancleave), Dallas Blaker (Bay St. Louis; Our Lady Academy), Jenna Comeaux (Lafayette, La.; Comeaux), Brook Jordan (Waynesboro; Wayne County), Jordan Lee (Redwood; Tri County), Ashley McLeod (Meridian; Clarkdale), Neely McLeod (Lucedale; George County), Alyssa Pinero (Picayune), Hannah Rasberry (Lucedale; George County), Jenna Smith (D'Iberville), Grace Stringer (Moselle; South Jones), Elizabeth Taggard (Picayune), Ashley Terwilliger (Saucier; Harrison Central) and Jada Walker (Lizana; West Harrison)

NOTE: The MACJC uses the GPA from the 2018-19 school year and is not a cumulative GPA. To qualify, students must have earned at least 24 hours during the recently completed school year. If a student dropped a course beyond the 15-day calendar window, those hours are counted in hours attempted with zero quality points.

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).