MACJC honors 45 PRCC student athletes

POPLARVILLE A total of 45 Pearl River Community College student athletes were recently named to the 2017-2018 MACJC All-Academic Team. 

In order to qualify, student athletes must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.25, complete at least 24 hours of course work and also compete in at least one season of a varsity sport. Student athletes with a GPA of 3.25 to 3.79 are recognized as Academic honors, while those with a GPA of 3.8 or higher are recognized as Distinguished honors.

"We are extremely proud of the success our kids had this past year on and off the field; we are particularly proud and invested in how our kids do in the classroom, as we know that is the building block for their success," PRCC Athletic Director Jeff Long said. "We will continue to strive to provide our student athletes with the tools and environment to be successful in the game of life."

Softball

Dallas Blaker (Our Lady Academy) 3.85 

Ramey Cochran (George County) 3.91

Rylee Dawsey (Picayune) 3.47

Sarah Depperschmidt (East Central) 3.29

Illyssa Easton (East Central) 3.69

Olivia Holley (Biloxi) 3.47

Kaley Lambert (Poplarville) 3.34 

Jordan Lee (Tri-County) 3.88

Claire Lumpkin (Pearl River Central) 3.87

Neely McLeod (George County) 3.62 

Halle Malone (Moore, Oklahoma) 3.32

Susan Morgan (Petal) 3.71

Alyssa Pinero (Picayune) 4.00

Brook Smith (Wayne County) 3.63

Rylee Swilley (Hancock) 4.00

Elizabeth Taggad (Picayune) 3.84

Ramee Taylor (East Central) 3.40

Ashely Terwilliger (Harrison Central) 3.32

Jada Walker (West Harrison) 3.27

Women's Basketball 

Vanessa Graham (Martin County, Florida) 3.58

Aire'Anna Norwood (Harrison Central) 3.50

Charisma Walker (Brandon) 3.31 

Baseball 

Luke Bradley (St. Stanislaus) 3.40

Wiley Cleland (Columbia Academy) 3.48

Derek Eberly (Blountstown, Florida/Chipola College) 3.63

Luke Harper (Northeast Lauderdale) 3.33

Cameron Harvard (Columbia Academy) 3.44

Trenton Lee (Picayune) 3.57

Deyton Lingle (Lake) 3.50

Hudson Little (Jackson Prep) 3.26

Drake Nightengale (Poplarville) 3.47

Magruder O'Bannon (St. Stanislaus) 3.92

Shemar Page (Raleigh) 3.60 

Brycen Scott (George County) 4.00

Miles Smith (Northeast Jones) 3.47

Reis Trager (East Central) 3.53

Dylan Usry (Lake) 3.74

Logan Walters (East Central) 3.42 

Men's Soccer 

T.J. Anderson (Terry) 3.50

Bo Bowman (Bay) 3.50

Sam Buras (Hancock) 3.54

Kyle Estess (West Jones) 3.53

Spencer Martin (Klein Oak, Texas) 3.29

Trey McClinton (West Lauderdale) 3.68

Brian Wright (Pascagoula) 3.59 

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).